Tamuna (Tamar) is a senior associate with BGI Legal. She joined the firm as an associate in 2007. Her fields of specialization include corporate law, capitalization, share transfers and acquisitions, immovable property, insurance, contractual law and due diligence. Apart from offering legal advice, she is authorized to conduct registrations related to companies and immovable properties through certified access to the National Agency of Public Registry of the Ministry of Justice of Georgia.
Prior to joining BGI, Tamuna served as an in-house counsel / senior specialist in Georgian Oil and Gas Corporation, the state oil company of Georgia. Her working credentials also include advising the Association for Defending the Rights of Patients and Physicians, as well as clerkship with the Supreme Court of Georgia. While working at the Association, she contributed towards a publication entitled Rights of Patients under Georgian Legislation.
Tamuna speaks fluent English, Russian and Georgian, with a good command of Italian and basic knowledge of French.