Sophie is Senior Associate with BGI Legal. She joined the firm in 2008 working as a Paralegal. Her main practice areas include project finance, secured transactions, real estate, property and land, share transfers and acquisitions, M&A, employment, corporate registrations and incorporation, legal due diligence, as well as general business law, corporate and commercial law. In addition to offering legal advice, Sophie is authorized to conduct registrations related to companies and immovable property through certified access to LEPL National Agency of Public Registry under the Ministry of Justice of Georgia.
A brief selection of her most recent key engagements includes the following:
• Advised an IFI on Georgian law aspects of the transaction involving financing of
the development and construction of mid-range hotel in Tbilisi to be managed by Hilton under the Hilton Garden Inn brand (value of the project - USD 31,000,000);
• Advised IFI on financing of the energy efficient, affordable housing project to be completed by the leading local developer (USD 23,000,000);
• Represented IFIs and major foreign banks in a number of project finance deals;
• Advised a global food & beverage giant in one of the largest multi-jurisdictional M&A deals in Georgia ’s recent history;
• Advised a foreign investor in connection with USD 5,000,000 transaction involving acquisition of landmark building;
• Advised a local development company in connection with issuing bonds;
• Represented a major Israeli based investment company in connection with acquisition of local business, structuring of the transaction, merger, acquisition of real estate and execution of a joint venture agreement with local partners;
• Advised a major Israeli based distribution company in connection with various corporate matters;
• Advised a large foreign real estate development company in relation to various legal issues, including loans and security instruments, employment and real estate transactions;
• Advised one of the largest international charity organizations in connection with its operations in Georgia;
• Advised a major Dutch based investment company on various legal matters;
• Advised a large Dutch based real estate development company in relation to real estate transactions in Georgia;
• Advised a large international oil company on various legislative and regulatory issues (including environmental regulations);
• Advised one of the largest international Jewish charities regarding its operations in Georgia;
• Assisted the Embassies of United Kingdom, Israel and the Netherlands in various land and real estate-related transactions;
• Advised a number of foreign based companies on various legal matters, including acquisition of real estate in Georgia, establishment of subsidiaries and branches, share transfers and acquisitions and employment;
• Participated in HPP Projects;
• Advised a major US based religious organization on various legal issues, including immigration law and real estate transactions;
• Advised a major US based non-commercial corporation on numerous legal issues, including corporate matters and employment;
• Advised an aircraft owner in connection with security instrument for aircraft lease.Sophie obtained her first degree in Law from Tbilisi State University in 2010.
Sophie obtained her first degree in Law from Tbilisi State University in 2010.
In addition to her native Georgian, Sophie speaks fluent English and Russian.