Salome Meladze serves as a paralegal at BGI Legal. Her responsibilities include researching and analysing domestic and international law issues, drafting and translating legal documents, conducting due diligence studies, as well as representing clients in various proceedings before state bodies in Georgia. Salome has experience in assisting BGI litigation team in complex litigations, involving, inter alia, intellectual property law and construction law matters.
Prior to joining the firm, Salome worked at LPA Law Firm, where she specialized in general commercial and corporate law. Her professional experience also includes working at the Human Rights Centre of the Supreme Court of Georgia, where she prepared analysis of ECtHR case law.
Mrs. Meladze’s notable engagements include the following:
• Advised a global food & beverage giant in one of the largest multi-jurisdictional M&A deals in Georgia’s recent history;
• Represented a foreign company before the courts of Georgia in a complex dispute involving cancellation of domain names incorporating a trademark;
• Represented a foreign investor in defamation case before the courts of Georgia;
• Represented a foreign investor before a local municipality and the courts of Georgia in a dispute involving termination of the service contract;
• Represented a foreign investor before the courts of Georgia in a dispute arising out of the construction agreement;
• Represented local and foreign companies in various corporate registration proceedings before state bodies in Georgia; and
• Participated in various due diligence studies of local companies operating in different fields, including, inter alia, telecommunications, banking and insurance.
Salome graduated from LL.B programme of Free University of Tbilisi. During her student years, Salome has successfully participated in different international moot court competitions, including, Central and Eastern European Moot Court Competition (Warsaw, Poland) and Phillip C. Jessup International Law Moot Court Competition (Washington DC, USA). Salome is also a finalist of International Humanitarian Law Moot Court organized by International Committee of the Red Cross (Kakheti, Georgia).
Together with her native Georgian, Salome is fluent in English and Russian languages.