Giorgi Jolia joined the firm as an associate in 2017. His experience extends across the sectors and includes finance, energy, construction and infrastructure with a focus on debt and equity finance, corporate, M&A, commercial, labor and arbitration matters.
Prior to joining the firm, Mr Jolia worked as a leading specialist at the Legal Department of LEPL National Agency of State Property, where he supervised complex foreign and local investments and entrepreneurial projects. Giorgis international exposure was further enhanced at Noerr LLP (Dusseldorf, Germany) where he assisted the Cross-border Litigation, Arbitration and ADR Practice Group, in the management of legal disputes incurring extrajudicial evaluation, conflict resolution and enforcement/implementation of US judgments in Germany.
In the early stages of his career, Giorgi completed an internship at the Ministry of Justice of Georgia. He aided the Department of State Representation at the International Courts of Human Rights in the preparation of government reviews and reports on individual and inter-state complaints filed against Georgia.
Furthermore, Giorgi is an Adjunct Lecturer at the Free University of Tbilisi where he delivers Business Law Clinic module for LL.B and LL.M students. He has designed this course to help students convert their theoretical acumen into practice and fine-tune their professional skills in a fast-paced and live-client setting. On a regular basis, Giorgi also couches the teams in various local moot court competitions and actively engages in legal conferences and workshops.
Mr Jolia holds a Bachelors Degree (LL.B) in Law from Caucasus University (Tbilisi, Georgia) and a Masters Degree (LL.M) in Law and Business from Bucerius Law School (Hamburg, Germany). Currently, Giorgi is a Ph.D candidate in Business Administration at the Georgian Technical University (Tbilisi, Georgia). Additionally, he is the recipient of numerous merit-based scholarships for his postgraduate and undergraduate studies.
In line with native Georgian, Giorgi has full proficiency in English, a limited command of Russian, and basic knowledge of German. In 2017, he successfully passed the Georgian Bar Exam and became a member of the Georgian Bar Association.