BGI Legal's Tamar Morchiladze speaks at international arbitration conference
On October 5, 2018, our associate Tamar Morchiladze spoke on the panel of a Workshop on Drafting Effective Arbitration Clauses. The event was organized by the US-based International Centre for Dispute Resolution (ICDR), which is the largest provider of global arbitration and dispute resolution.
Tamar addressed practical considerations related to the preparation of arbitration clauses, as well as overviewed relevant recent case law of Georgian courts. The Workshop was part of GIAC Arbitration Days in Georgia, which is held annually by Georgian International Arbitration Centre (GIAC) with the support of the European Union and United Nations Development Programme.
The conference was attended by leading experts in international commercial and investment arbitration worldwide, young practitioners from various countries, Government officials and civil society representatives.