Advising an IFI on the legal framework applicable to the municipalities in Georgia
Advising an IFI on investment into a Belarusian commercial bank owned by a Georgian bank
Advising an IFI on Euro 8,000,000 financing of one of the largest sea port operating enterprises in Georgia
Advising an IFI on Euro 10,000,000 financing of one of the largest local companies specializing in production and distribution of beverages
Advising IFIs on corporate restructuring of and subsequent investment in the second largest bank of Georgia
Advising IFIs and foreign based banks on a number of lending arrangements vis-à-vis commercial banks in Georgia, including senior and subordinated loan arrangements
Advising a leading European bank on the proposed USD 80,000,000 lending facility to a group of oil trading companies
Advising foreign based financial institutions on derivative transactions and security market law issues, including acquisition of substantial shares in listed and regulated companies and related filing requirements
Advising Millennium Challenge Georgia on several projects, including road rehabilitation projects
Advising a foreign investor managing parking in Georgia on local laws issues, including negotiation of lease arrangement terms with local municipality
Advising a foreign investor on the proposed development project to be awarded by the local municipality fund
Assisting a global consulting and engineering firm in advising the Ministry of Energy of Georgia on launch of a tender with the purpose of outsourcing to a private investor construction of a large HP plant cascade in Georgia
Prior to joining BGI, Unana served as an advisor at the Department of Contracts Expertise and State Debt of the Ministry of Justice of Georgia, where she was involved, inter alia, in administering international arbitration matters involving the state of Georgia as a respondent.