BGI Legal wins landmark case on behalf of Coca-Cola Bottlers Georgia
BGI Legal has just won a landmark case on behalf of Coca-Cola Bottlers Georgia, the largest bottler and distributor of soft drinks in Georgia. The Supreme Court of Georgia granted BGI's application to refuse recognition and enforcement of a foreign arbitral award rendered by an ad hoc tribunal seated in London.
The Supreme Court ruled that the arbitration award was not subject to recognition and enforcement under the 1958 New York Convention on the Recognition and Enforcement of Foreign Arbitral Awards on the grounds that the award contained decisions on matters beyond the scope of the submission to arbitration.
“The ruling of the Supreme Court of Georgia proves that the courts of Georgia are ready to apply international standards to recognition and enforcement of foreign arbitral awards and follow best practices in this field”, says Sandro Bibilashvili who led BGI's team to this success. “We believe that this decision will serve as a guideline for practitioners and increase the level of certainty for parties seeking enforcement of arbitration awards”, noted Mr. Bibilashvili.