BGI boasts exceptional experience in various lending and capital markets transactions, including placement of securities on several stock exchanges, interbank lending and IFI-sponsored projects involving commercial banking sector. Members of BGI team have worked on a number of pioneering projects including introduction of various banking products. Examples include our work on the first-ever capital markets and derivatives transactions in Georgia. We have also been involved in interbank lending projects in excess of several billion USD, including secured, limited recourse, non-secured and subordinated loan and credit line arrangements.
Our lawyers have been centrally involved in virtually every transaction of placement / listing of securities on international markets (New York, London, Oslo) by various companies operating in Georgia. We have also advised clients on matters of Georgian securities law. Members of BGI team were also involved in the project concerning the original drafting, introduction and implementation of securities legislation for Georgia.