BGI Legal represents clients from the most diverse sectors of business and the economy. We have particularly strong transactional expertise that includes contract drafting, negotiations and corporate structuring work in a variety of legal fields such as capital markets, privatistion, direct investment, secured lending and joint-venture projects covering such areas as banking and financial services, energy, telecommunications, transportation and infrastructure, real estate development and construction.
The firm has a distinguished litigation and arbitration department and provides support in numerous high-profile litigation cases as well as matters of international arbitration at the ICC and ICSID. BGI attorneys have been involved in some of the most acclaimed and successful criminal representations in the recent history of Georgia. The team is routinely invited by the Government and the Parliament of Georgia to contribute to legislative processes by drafting and submitting key pieces of legislation.
Our team members serve on the boards of leading business organisations in Georgia, including the American Chamber of Commerce and the International Chamber of Commerce. We are actively involved in the work of various working groups within these organisations which are focused on improving the legislative framework in commercial, tax and other legal fields.