GIAC Arbitration Days in Tbilisi
BGI Partner Sandro Bibilashvili moderated the panel at the GIAC Arbitration Days in Tbilisi 2022 – the 9th annual international arbitration conference in Tbilisi.  The panel, comprised of the leading lawyers from the prominent regional and international law firms, covered topics on interim and preliminary measures in arbitration ranging from general notion of such measures to the importance of emergency arbitrators, security for costs and enforcement of interim measures.  The panel discussion was followed by interactive and keen Q&A session.
“Due to the state of the Georgia’s current judicial system, arbitration is becoming an increasingly attractive method of dispute resolution for businesses operating in Georgia.  Our panel covered hot topics relevant not only for the nascent arbitration community of Georgia, but for the international arbitration in general.”
At the closing of the two-day conference, BGI hosted the closing reception of the GIAC Arbitration Days in Tbilisi 2022.
BGI Legal is ‘exceptional' in M&A, financing and real estate, and is especially prominent in the energy sector. Lasha Gogiberidze, whom clients regard as ‘the top lawyer in Georgia for banking, finance and capital markets transactions', and Sandro Bibilashvili handled a number of innovative regional energy projects and joint ventures, such as the Adjaristsqali hydropower project.