Another Dual-qualified Attorney joins BGI
We are pleased to announce the arrival of Giorgi Chanturia, who has joined BGI as junior associate as of April 2019.
Giorgi is a member of the New York Bar, making BGI the only Georgian law firm with three US-qualified attorneys on board.
Giorgi is a graduate of the University of Virginia School of Law. After obtaining his law degree, he trained at Joe Zhou and Associates, a boutique law firm in New York.  He also interned at the Office of Legal Affairs of the United Nations. Prior to his experience in the US, he worked for the Georgian Public Defender’s Office and for Transparency International (TI Georgia) - one of the most reputable Georgian human rights watchdogs.
Qualified to practice law both in the State of New York and his native Georgia, Giorgi will be a valuable addition to our team.
Zaza Bibilashvili is a highly respected corporate and disputes lawyer with significant practical experience in real estate transactions. Clients note his creativity and availability.