BGI advised Paddy Power Betfair plc on the acquisition of a majority stake in Adjarabet
BGI advised Paddy Power Betfair plc (PPB) on the acquisition of a majority stake in Adjarabet, the largest online gaming business in Georgia, with 40% of the Georgian and 10% of the Armenian market share, in a transaction valued at EUR 116 million. Given the scale and regional impact of the transaction, it was dubbed “deal of the year” by the March 2019 issue of Forbes Georgia Magazine.
“PPB’s entry into the Caucasus is a major game-changer and we are very proud to have been instrumental in the global giant’s successful expansion into the region. BGI’s involvement in this landmark transaction once again reaffirms our leading role on the Georgian legal services market – a place we have comfortably held for more than two decades.” - says Zaza Bibilashvili, BGI Senior Partner who led the team during this transaction.
PPB a global sports betting and gaming operator, with market-leading positions in the UK, Ireland, Australia and the US. Its shares are admitted to trading on the London Stock Exchange and the Irish Stock Exchange (trading as Euronext Dublin) and constitute part of the FTSE 100 index, the  leading equity index including 100 largest companies listed on the London Stock Exchange by market capitalization.