BGI Legal celebrates record year in the 2023 Legal 500 EMEA Guide
We are pleased to rerport our most successful Legal 500 results to date as BGI Legal is recognised for a record number of top tier rankings and recommended lawyers.
The firm retains its Tier 1 law firm status in all four areas researched by the Guide in Georgia, namely in Banking and Finance, Commercial, Corporate & M&A, Dispute Resolution, and Real Estate & Construction.
In addition, Senior Partners Lasha Gogiberidze and Zaza Bibilashvili as well as Partners, Sandro Bibilashvili and Unana Gogokhia are all included in the elite “Leading Individuals” lists.
Legal 500 bases their annual rankings on objective research into experience, client feedback and peer reviews. We are very grateful to our clients for their co-operation in this research. Some quotes from our clients:
‘BGI Legal is the legal counsel we can rely on. Most importantly, they can undertake a variety of tasks – they are very flexible and put a lot of effort into complying with our requests and pinpointing the important details.’
‘In two years of operating in Georgia we have obtained legal services in corporate and M&A matters from a few local firms. BGI stands out for effectively providing high quality legal services, demonstrating compliance with methods, and business ethics comparable to its peers in Europe and North America.’
‘What I like the most at BGI is that I am always certain that the case is studied in full detail and taken very seriously. During the court proceedings, they are very competitive. I fully trust them to lead the case. At BGI you don’t have false expectations.’
‘The BGI Legal team was very knowledgeable about local customs and practices, providing strong commercial and legal advice. They were very familiar with international arbitration and responsive to work with.’
To see all our rankings and read quotes from our clients, please visit our profile on the Legal 500 website.