BGI Legal secures its strongest ever Chambers Global rankings
BGI Legal has achieved its strongest ever performance in the Chambers Global Guide.
The firm maintains its Band 1 ranking in General Business Law and no less than three of its lawyers are individually ranked Band 1 in the same category. Huge congratulations to partners Lasha Gogiberidze, Sandro Bibilashvili and Unana Gogokhia.
Congratulations are also due to partner Tamara Tevdoradze who has been recognised as ‘Up and Coming’. Up and Coming recognizes “those who are at the forefront of their generation. Those who … are driving their firm's growth."
Published a few days ago, Chambers Global Guide 2026 shows once again BGI Legal having more firm and lawyer Band 1 rankings than any other law firm in Georgia.
Publisher and Client Comments from Chambers Global 2026
“A highly reputed team with extensive experience in handling a wide spectrum of corporate and commercial matters.”
“A popular choice for prominent international and local companies, including financial institutions and corporate clients.”
“Lasha Gogiberidze is a world class lawyer.” “He is highly skilled and manages to be detailed-oriented and results-driven in a timely manner.”
“Sandro Bibilashvili is a very attentive lawyer.” “He goes above and beyond what we ask for and looks at the broader picture.”
“Unana Gogokhia delivers an exceptional level of flexibility. She is very responsive and understands how critical the timeline has been. Her vision matters a lot.” “We really enjoy working with Unana Gogokhia. She is a distinguished Georgian lawyer.”
“Tamara Tevdoradze is incredibly proactive, often sending us updates before we even have a chance to reach out, and she’s consistently responsive.” “She doesn’t just research the law and identify a path forward, she goes above and beyond, leveraging all available resources to ensure we have the best possible solutions.”
Partner Sandro Bibilashvili added “We would like to thank our clients and peers who provided feedback to Chambers during their research for the Global Guide 2026, and our team for its exceptional commitment and hard work.”
See below to view the full rankings: