Chambers Europe 2025: Our firm ranked for the 19th consecutive year
It is with great pleasure that we can announce that BGI Legal has been ranked in Chambers Europe 2025, the leading guide to Europe's best lawyers and law firms. We have now achieved this accolade for 19 consecutive years.
Moreover, from seven firm and lawyer rankings last year we have increased our tally to eight in 2025 with no other law firm listed in Georgia having won more than BGI Legal.
As well as once again being listed as a Band 1 firm in General Business Law, top flight successes have again been won by Zaza Bibilashvili (Senior Statesperson), Lasha Gogiberidze (Band 1), Unana Gogokhia (Band 1) and Sandro Bibilashvili (Band 2).
Giorgi Sarajishvili moves up the rankings to Band 3 from Up and Coming Partner whilst Tamara Tevdoradze (Up and Coming) joins the rankings on the back of strong client support.
Here are a selection of quotes from our clients:
“BGI Legal offers a very high quality of work, a lot of attention and timely responses.”
“It is a very reliable partner.”
“The BGI team understand not only the legal framework but also the business environment and requirements.”
"Zaza is a world-class legal adviser and expert who offers an excellent service."
“Lasha is always available, quick in action and result-oriented.”
“Unana has a very deep knowledge of corporate and finance law. She is highly accountable and proactive.”
“Sandro is a great lawyer - very responsive and super reliable.” “He is very attentive to details, always looks at the problem broadly and has strong analytical skills.”
"Giorgi knows when and how to raise questions in order to receive the best responses from the opposing party or from the court. His experience in litigation is very helpful."
“Tamara Tevdoradze is not only legally but also commercially aware, coming up with great solutions and personalised legal advice.” “Tamara is a trusted adviser.” “She is a brilliant legal adviser - very clear and very focused.”
For more information see: https://chambers.com/legal-rankings/general-business-law-georgia-7:852:91:1?l=en-GB
"One of the leading firms in Georgia adept at both finance and corporate work". Client feedback: "Very good law firm for this jurisdiction. Strong knowledge." - Banking and finance, Restructuring and insolvency. Of Lasha Gogiberidze: "Good communication skills, responsive." Previous comments have included: "BGI Legal is one of the leading firms in Georgia adept at both finance and corporate work...Very good law firm for this jurisdiction...very knowledgeable, they get the job done on time and on budget". Lasha Gogiberidze is described as "prompt and quick to point out problems and pitfalls".