We take much pleasure in announcing the promotion of Sophie Natroshvili to the position of Legal Director at BGI Legal. With over 15 years of experience in legal sector and a distinguished career at BGI, Sophie has been a key driver of success in providing exceptional legal expertise to our clients. In this new role, Sophie will continue to lead and develop the corporate practice, while also taking on broader managerial responsibilities, defining strategic directions and expanding the firm’s client base.
BGI Partner Sandro Bibilashvili noted: “Sophie’s well-deserved promotion reflects her dedication, leadership skills and deep commitment to the highest standards of our practice. We look forward to her continued contribution to the BGI success story in her new capacity”.
“Having been a part of BGI Legal team from the very beginning of my career, this promotion is an exciting and meaningful milestone for me. I am grateful for the trust and support I've received from my colleagues and clients over the years and look forward to continuing my work alongside such a talented team. Together, we will further strengthen our commitment to provide top-tier legal services upholding the highest industry standards,” Sophie added.
The four-partner team at BGI Legal provides a ‘responsive, proactive and solution-oriented service to a wide range of international corporates both directly and on a referral basis from major international law firms; it has built a strong reputation acting for investors and lenders on many of the country s largest projects. The ‘excellent Lasha Gogiberidze has led the team s work in several major energy mandates, including advising an Asian investor on a hydropower project. Gogiberidze is also regularly involved in financing work, including inter-bank lending, regulatory lending (to comply with capital adequacy requirements) and capital markets work, where Unana Gogokhia is also establishing a strong reputation.