Zaza Bibilashvili re-elected to ICC Georgia Executive Board
BGI Legal is proud to announce the re-election of its Senior Partner, Zaza Bibilashvili, to serve on the Executive Board of ICC Georgia for the eighth time.
ICC Georgia convened its General Assembly to elect the new Executive Board on 8th December 2024,
Zaza added, "International Chamber of Commerce in Georgia, which unites leading Georgian companies and business associations, is a dynamic and vocal business organization, always on the frontline of defending business interests and standing up for its members.
“It is a privilege to serve on the Executive Board of ICC Georgia for another two years at this critical time for our country, when the future of Georgia’s democracy and EU integration are being decided.”
For more information, please refer to the press release issued by ICC Georgia:
About ICC Georgia
ICC Georgia is one of the most vocal and representative business organisations in the country, actively fostering a transparent and legitimate business environment. It includes over 350 corporate and youth members and 28 business associations.
About ICC
ICC is the largest business organization in the world and includes over 45.5 million businesses and chambers of commerce. ICC consults regularly at the global level with the G8, G20, the World Bank, WTO, WCO and the UN.
Solid team with vast experience of handling a wide spectrum of corporate and commercial as well as financial matters. Particularly well versed in project finance and boasts an impressive track record in some of the country's biggest energy and infrastructure projects. Popular choice for prominent international and local clients, including financial institutions and corporates from an array of industry sectors. Clients are impressed with the team's approach, saying: "The best thing is their coming up with proactive advice and suggesting a structure. They are able to work under pressure and respond immediately." Another client adds: "As soon as we give them a project we don't need to double-check anything." Other typical comments are: "They are a top-tier firm on the market with highly skilled, efficient and solution-oriented lawyers."
Chambers Europe - 2017
Zaza Bibilashvili is a well-known and highly regarded figure in the Georgian legal market. One of the founding partners of the firm, he oversees projects and is a key contact for clients. Lasha Gogiberidze has been called "one of the leading lawyers in Georgia" and "a central person not just in capital markets, but in the legal market in general." Considered an expert in capital markets and project finance work, particularly in the energy sphere, he is highly respected by his peers, who say: "He`s among the top lawyers who shaped the legal market."