Tekla Khundadze is a senior associate at BGI Legal. She joined the firm in September 2020. Her duties include conducting legal research, assisting BGI team in legal consultations and litigations as well as representing clients in the administrative proceedings before the administrative bodies of Georgia.
Prior to joining the firm, Tekla was an in-house counsel of a development company based in Tbilisi. Her professional experience also includes acting as counsel of a digital marketing company and working as a paralegal at the prominent non-governmental organization – Georgian Young Lawyers’ Association.
Tekla graduated from LL.B and LL.M programmes (majoring in Private Law) of Ivane Javakhisvhili Tbilisi State University. During her student years, Tekla participated in different student scientific conferences and moot court competitions. She has also conducted trainings for school students on the subject of juvenile justice and children’s rights.
Together with her native Georgian, Tekla is fluent in English language and also speaks basic Russian.