Valeri Sidamonidze is a Paralegal at BGI Legal. His duties include drafting and translating legal documents, preparing memoranda, due diligence review and assisting litigation team with research and filings.
Valeri is an Alumnus of the FLEX (Future Leaders Exchange) program with a strong interest in public speaking. Starting from school, he often took part in debate competitions and other extracurricular activities, achieving impressive results.
As a university student, he participated in the William C. Jessup International Moot Court Competition. He won the first place and received the best speaker award at the national moot court competition on constitutional law and human rights, organized by the Free University of Tbilisi. He also took part in the Giorgi Margiani moot court on trafficking law, where he again received the best speaker award. Valeri is currently pursuing an LL.B. at the Free University of Tbilisi.
Valeri is Fluent in Georgian, English and Russian.