A CEDR accredited mediator, Sandro is keenly involved in all aspects of litigation, arbitration & mediation, corporate and commercial law, contracts, M&A, labour law, environmental law, securities, real estate & construction. He has worked on some of the firm's major deals in recent times.
New regulatory development in Georgia
In accordance with the Law of Georgia on Personal Data Protection (the “Law”), the Personal Data Protection Inspector (the “Inspector”) was appointed by the Government of Georgia this summer. The Inspector's office is now fully functional (although certain functions with respect to the private sector will only enter into force on January 1st 2016) and a meeting was held with the public and private sector last Friday. The Inspector informed the audience that her office is about to start implementing and enforcing the Law. Accordingly, every public or private entity (which has at least 20 employees) has to submit information about its “personal data filing system” to the Inspector prior to January 30, 2014.
The Law defines “personal data filing system” as any structured set of personal data which is arranged and accessible according to the specific criteria.
The form of submission (i.e. notification form) has been elaborated by the Inspector's office and approved by the Inspector. Note also that transfer of personal data abroad (even to the founding entity or head office) is subject to the Inspector's prior approval.
Please let us know if you have any questions.
Vastly experienced market-leading firm assisting international and regional clients with all manner of corporate and commercial matters. Particularly well versed in project financing and loan agreements. Clients say: "The lawyers are detail-oriented and are always very helpful... Among the leading firms in Georgia."
Chambers Europe - 2016
Zaza Bibilashvili is able to suggest winning strategies and is active across a range of contentious and non-contentious work, including real estate and intellectual property matters. Previous comments include: BGI Legal fields ‘a team of true professionals with good knowledge of law and a proper understanding of business needs`. It provides full-service support to leading multinational and Georgian clients, handling general legal matters alongside more complex financing, M&A, dispute resolution and capital markets mandates.
Legal 500 - 2016
A leading figure in capital markets and M&A, Lasha Gogiberidze has an enviable track record of acting on the market's highlight deals, primarily advising banks, including international developmental institutions. He wins praise for his responsiveness and is described as "very client-focused and understanding of our needs."