BGI remains at the top of the new Chambers Global 2014 rankings
14 March 2014The recently released Chambers Global 2014 rankings confirms BGI Legal as one of the top firms in Georgia. Three of the firm's lawyers are ranked by the legal directory including two top tier rankings for partners, Zaza Bibilashvili who is 'singled out as one of the best advisors on the local market' and Lasha Gogiberidze who is 'the fist port of call for many international clients.'
Giorgi Sarajishvili promoted to senior associate
29 January 2014Giorgi Sarajishvili has been appointed as a senior associate at BGI Legal. He joined the firm in 2010 and has regularly represented foreign investors and local companies operating in various fields of business. His key practice areas include litigation, arbitration, intellectual property, taxation and corporate law.
Sandro Bibilashvili promoted to partner
29 January 2014BGI Legal confirmed Sandro Bibilashvili's appointment to partner with effect from January 1st 2014. Whilst Sandro originally joined BGI Legal in January 2002, he has also spent time working in both other parts of Europe and the USA.
A CEDR accredited mediator, Sandro is keenly involved in all aspects of litigation, arbitration & mediation, corporate and commercial law, contracts, M&A, labour law, environmental law, securities, real estate & construction. He has worked on some of the firm's major deals in recent times.
New regulatory development in Georgia
31 December 2013In accordance with the Law of Georgia on Personal Data Protection (the “Law”), the Personal Data Protection Inspector (the “Inspector”) was appointed by the Government of Georgia this summer. The Inspector's office is now fully functional (although certain functions with respect to the private sector will only enter into force on January 1st 2016) and a meeting was held with the public and private sector last Friday. The Inspector informed the audience that her office is about to start implementing and enforcing the Law. Accordingly, every public or private entity (which has at least 20 employees) has to submit information about its “personal data filing system” to the Inspector prior to January 30, 2014.
The Law defines “personal data filing system” as any structured set of personal data which is arranged and accessible according to the specific criteria.
The form of submission (i.e. notification form) has been elaborated by the Inspector's office and approved by the Inspector. Note also that transfer of personal data abroad (even to the founding entity or head office) is subject to the Inspector's prior approval.
Please let us know if you have any questions.