Sandro Bibilashvili designated as Canada’s Global Executive
14 January 2025We are thrilled to announce that BGI’s partner – Sandro Bibilashvili has been recognized as one of Canada’s Global Executives. This designation was awarded to Sandro by the Senior Trade Commissioner at the Consulate General of Canada in Istanbul. This is a recognition of Sandro’s role as a strategic advisor to Canada’s Trade Commissioner Service and Canadian companies in Georgia. Sandro works closely with the Canadian embassy/consulate/trade office employees to provide advice and mentorship to Canadian companies that are exploring and expanding in this market. As a member of Canada’s Global Executives, Sandro is part of a global network with ties to Canada that supports Canadian companies in finding success abroad.
12 December 2024BGI Legal is proud to announce the re-election of its Senior Partner, Zaza Bibilashvili, to serve on the Executive Board of ICC Georgia for the eighth time.
03 December 2024We, the employees of BGI Legal, strongly condemn the anti-constitutional actions of Georgia’s self-proclaimed government. These actions, which go against the will of the overwhelming majority of Georgian people, intentionally sabotage Georgia’s EU integration process and undermine Georgia’s sovereignty and independence.
04 November 2024We are delighted to announce that Tekla Khundadze has been promoted to a position of Senior Associate at BGI Legal. Tekla is an exemplary lawyer, whose analytical skills, work ethics, efficiency and commitment have been continuously praised by clients and colleagues alike. Being instrumental in many of the firm’s projects, Tekla is a vital contributor for BGI’s success.