Mariam Alasania is a paralegal at BGI legal. She joined the firm as a legal intern in January 2023. Her duties include conducting legal research and due diligence, drafting and translating contracts, memoranda and corporate documents, assisting BGI team in litigations, and performing various duties assigned to her.
Prior to joining the firm, Mariam worked as a specialist at National Center for Educational Quality Enhancement. Mariam was also a teaching assistant at Free University of Tbilisi in 2020-2021.
Mariam is currently completing LL.B degree at Free University of Tbilisi. During her student years, she participated in various national and international moot court competitions and student scientific conferences, including Central and Eastern Europe Moot Court Competition (CEEMC), the Jean-Pictet Competition and Philip C. Jessup International Law Moot Court Competition.
In addition to her native Georgian, Mariam is fluent in English and French languages.