Uta Kharbedia joined BGI in October 2023. His responsibilities include legal research, drafting and translating contracts, memoranda, and corporate documents as well as assisting the firm’s litigation team with preparation of cases for commercial and administrative disputes.
Uta has previously worked as a lawyer in another law firm, where he specialized in construction law. His previous jobs also include an internship in a local leading development company. Uta holds an LL.B. in Law with honors from Tbilisi State University and is presently pursuing his LL.M. degree in Civil Law.
Being an active participant of national and international moot court competitions and student conferences, Uta has received an honorable mention for the Best Team Orals at the Willem C. Vis International Commercial Arbitration Moot and won the Best Speaker nomination at the International Refugee Law Moot Court, organized by Tbilisi State University and the International Centre for Migration Policy Development. He has also completed the Harvard CopyrightX Course, organized by the Berkman Klein Center for Internet and Society at Harvard University.
Uta is fluent in Georgian, English, and Russian.