Vakhtang Gulua is a junior associate at BGI, specializing in commercial law, education law, labor law, IP law and personal data protection as well as litigation and ADR.
Before joining BGI, Vakhtang worked as an associate with a different Georgian law firm, advising clients on complex regulatory matters and governmental filings.
Vakhtang has completed his bachelor's degree at Tbilisi State University and holds an LL.M. in Comparative Private and International Law from New Vision University.  After successfully completing a joint course organized by Harvard University and Tbilisi State University, Vakhtang was awarded a certificate of completion in copyright law from Harward University.
During his student years Vakhtang was actively engaged in formal public debates and distinguished himself as a successful participant of various debate competitions, often contributing to the debate community as a coach and an adjudicator at various high-profile events.
Vakhtang is a member of Georgian Bar Association and is admitted to practice law in Georgia.