We, the employees of BGI Legal, strongly condemn the anti-constitutional actions of Georgia’s self-proclaimed government. These actions, which go against the will of the overwhelming majority of Georgian people, intentionally sabotage Georgia’s EU integration process and undermine Georgia’s sovereignty and independence.
We are delighted to announce that Tekla Khundadze has been promoted to a position of Senior Associate at BGI Legal. Tekla is an exemplary lawyer, whose analytical skills, work ethics, efficiency and commitment have been continuously praised by clients and colleagues alike. Being instrumental in many of the firm’s projects, Tekla is a vital contributor for BGI’s success.
BGI partner Unana Gogokhia said: " We would like to commend Tekla for her hard work and dedication and congratulate her on a well-deserved promotion. We are proud of Tekla’s achievements and remarkable professional growth. This promotion is a recognition of the value she brings to the firm and a testament that we remain committed to building a strong team of talented lawyers dedicated to delivering highest quality legal services to our clients.”
Legal director Unana Gogokhia focuses on financial transactions, and stands out for her experience of capital markets and derivatives. Clients appreciate her ability to "look at the issue very scrupulously and bring up points in the transaction that none of the other parties spotted." Sandro Bibilashvili is increasingly recognised in the market. He is involved in some of the firm's biggest project finance mandates and has recently been active working on energy projects. Counsel Tamara Tevdoradze enters the rankings on the back of positive praise. "She is very reliable, accurate and punctual, thinks in a very logical way and has very strong arguments," a client says